Alchemilla(Lady's mantle)

Alchemilla(Lady's mantle)
Alchemilla vulgaris
 
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
                   Angiosperms
                  Eudicots
                    Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Potentilleae
Genus: Alchemilla
L.
 
Type species
A. vulgaris
 
Synonyms
Alchimilla P. Miller, 1754
Lachemilla (Focke) Rydb.
Zygalchemilla Rydb.
 
 
Alchemilla is a genus of herbaceous perennial plants in the family Rosaceae,
 with the common name "lady's mantle" applied generically as well as specifically to Alchemilla mollis. 
There are about 300 species, the majority native to cool temperate and subarctic regions of Europe and Asia,
 with a few species native to the mountains of Africa and the Americas.
Most species of Alchemilla are clump-forming or mounded, perennials with basal leaves arising from woody rhizomes. 
Some species have leaves with lobes that radiate from a common point and others have divided
leaves—
both are typically fan-shaped with small teeth at the tips. 
The long-stalked,gray-green to green leaves are often covered with soft hairs,
 and show a high degree of water-resistance (see Lotus effect). Green to bright chartreuseflowers are small, have no petals and appear in clusters above the foliage in late spring and summer.